SMAC Boys Basketball Champions
Number of Titles
School
Championship Years
11
Lackey Chargers
68-69-70-71-76-77-78-80-06-08-09
10
Calvert Cavaliers
73-75-87-88-89-91-92-93-94-04
6
Thomas Stone Cougars
79-81-84-88-07-10
5
Northern Patriots
89-90-91-95-96
4
LaPlata Warriors
67-74-83-86
4
Chopticon Braves
85-86-02-03
3
Westlake Wolverines
97-99-01
2
Leonardtown Raiders
82-98
2
Great Mills Hornets
2000-07
2
North Point Eagles
2011-12-13
1
McNamara
1972
1
Pomonkey
1966
1
McDonough Rams
2005
0
Patuxent Panthers
 
0
Huntingtown Hurricanes
 
Record for consecutive SMAC titles- 4  Calvert (91 through 94) and Lackey (68 through 71)
Coach with the most SMAC titles- Bill Stewart - 8 championships, 4 with Calvert and 4 with Lackey
SMAC Boys in the State Tournament
Team
Appearances
Semifinals
Finals
Champions
Lackey
10
54-56-71-78
61-68-2006
55-58-59
Northern
5
89-91-2000
1984-90
 
Thomas Stone
8
1977-09-12
79-88-08-10
1972
Chopticon
4
1993-2002
1973-2003
 
McDonough
3
82-85-2004
   
Calvert
3
87-89-97
   
North Point
2
2012
  2011
Westlake
1
2001
   
La Plata
0
     
Leonardtown
0
     
Huntingtown
0
     
Great Mills
0
     
Patuxent
0
     
SMAC Boys' Basketball All-Star Games
(North- Charles Co.   South- Calvert & St Mary's Co.)
2012-13  North 128  South 89    Naim Muhammad (NP)  20 pts
2011-12  North 86   South 80      Anthony Chisley (TS) 17 pts
2009-10  North 114  South 107   SeQuan Lawrence (NP) / Dytanya Johnson (TS) 17 pts
2008-09  North 94  South 79 MVP  Rashad Beam (LY)  20 pts
2007-08  North 95  South 69  MVP  Jerry Cummings (LP)  21 pts
2006-07  North 124 South 96  Brandon Oredugba (WL) 21 pts
2005-06  South 99  North 93  Demetrius Wallace (LY) 18 pts (4 3-pters)
2004-05  North 80  South 67  Nate Flowers (TS) 14 pts
2003-04  North 99  South 98  
2002-03  North 114   Trey Morrissette  (McD) 12
3A State Finals  Long Reach 54  LY 49
1999-00 Final Standings
2000-01 Final Standings
2001-02 Final Standings
Team
Overall
SMAC
Great Mills
20-5
13-3
Northern
18-8
13-3
Patuxent
16-8
12-4
Westlake
12-12
10-6
St Mary's Ryken
15-8
9-7
Calvert
12-12
9-7
Chopticon
11-13
8-8
La Plata
9-14
6-10
Thomas Stone
9-14
6-10
Lackey
5-18
4-12
McDonough
5-18
4-12
Leonardtown
4-19
2-14
Team
Overall
SMAC
Chopticon
24-1
16-0
Patuxent
19-6
14-2
Westlake
14-10
12-4
Thomas Stone
15-9
10-6
Calvert
10-14
8-8
Great Mills
9-14
6-10
McDonough
9-15
6-10
Leonardtown
7-18
4-12
La Plata
6-17
4-12
Northern
6-17
4-12
Lackey
4-19
4-12
Team
Overall
SMAC
Westlake
23-2
13-1
Great Mills
19-4
11-3
Chopticon
18-7
10-4
Thomas Stone
13-9
9-5
Calvert
11-12
8-6
Patuxent
13-10
7-7
McDonough
12-12
7-7
Northern
7-16
5-9
La Plata
6-18
3-11
Leonardtown
5-18
2-12
Lackey
4-16
2-12
2004-05 Final Standings
2002-03 Final Standings
Team
Overall
SMAC
McDonough
19-3
16-0
Thomas Stone
17-4
12-3
Lackey
16-6
11-5
Huntingtown
13-10
10-6
Calvert
12-10
9-7
Patuxent
14-8
8-8
Chopticon
9-10
7-8
Great Mills
9-13
7-9
Westlake
9-13
7-9
Leonardtown
7-14
5-10
La Plata
1-18
1-14
Northern
5-17
1-15
Team
Overall
SMAC
Chopticon
20-3
13-1
Thomas Stone
19-4
13-2
Northern
15-8
11-4
Calvert
15-6
9-5
McDonough
11-11
9-6
La Plata
9-14
6-9
Leonardtown
7-15
5-9
Great Mills
8-14
5-11
Lackey
7-15
5-11
Westlake
6-17
4-12
Patuxent
4-17
3-13
  Overall
SMAC
Lackey**
25-2
16-0
Great Mills
19-6
14-2
Thomas Stone
16-8
11-5
Northern
13-11
9-7
Westlake
12-11
9-7
Leonardtown
9-15
7-9
McDonough
12-13
6-10
Calvert
10-14
6-10
Huntingtown
9-14
6-10
Chopticon
6-17
5-11
La Plata
6-17
4-12
Patuxent
3-20
3-13
2005-06 Final Standings
  Overall
SMAC
Thomas Stone
22-3
15-1
Great Mills
22-3
15-1
Lackey
16-7
13-3
Northern
17-7
8-6
La Plata
13-11
8-8
McDonough
10-12
6-9
Westlake
11-13
7-9
Leonardtown
10-14
6-10
Huntingtown
9-14
6-10
Patuxent
7-14
5-10
Calvert
3-19
2-14
Chopticon
2-17
1-11
2006-07 Final Standings
  Overall
SMAC
Lackey
20-3
15-1
Thomas Stone
22-2
14-2
Huntingtown
18-3
13-3
McDonough
15-8
11-5
Great Mills
13-8
9-6
Westlake
16-7
9-7
La Plata
10-11
8-8
Chopticon
9-14
6-9
Leonardtown
10-12
6-10
North Point
8-15
5-10
Northern
10-12
5-11
Calvert
3-19
2-13
Patuxent
0-22
0-16
2007-08 Final Standings
LY sets record with 11th SMAC boys title
4A State Final      Springbrook 61  TS 57
Team
Overall
SMAC
Westlake
22-3
15-1
Patuxent
18-5
15-1
Northern
14-11
10-6
Thomas Stone
10-13
9-7
McDonough
12-12
8-8
St Mary's Ryken
11-12
7-9
Chopticon
11-11
7-9
Great Mills
11-12
7-9
Calvert
7-15
6-10
Leonardtown
9-14
6-10
La Plata
5-18
4-12
Lackey
3-20
2-14
1998-99 Final Standings
Undefeated in SMAC
2012-13
North Point
2011-12
North Point
2010-11
North Point
2008-09
Lackey
2005-06
Lackey
2004-05
McDonough
2001-02
Chopticon
1986-87
Calvert
Only five teams have finished the regular
season undefeated in conference play
4A State Semis Henry Wise 59  TS 57
SMAC Boys' Basketball
Team
Overall
SMAC
Leonardtown
23-2
15-1
Patuxent
16-7
14-2
Northern
16-8
12-4
McDonough
14-11
11-5
Lackey
13-10
9-7
Westlake
13-10
9-7
Calvert
12-12
8-8
Chopticon
9-14
6-10
Thomas Stone
7-16
5-11
Great Mills
6-17
3-13
La Plata
1-22
1-15
1997-98 Final Standings
1996-97
Calvert 20-5 overall, lost in 4A State
semis
  Overall
SMAC
Lackey
23-3
16-0
Thomas Stone
21-5
13-3
Chopticon
19-5
12-4
Huntingtown
17-7
11-5
North Point
16-7
11-5
Northern
16-7
10-6
Leonardtown
15-9
10-6
Westlake
11-11
9-7
McDonough
7-16
5-11
Patuxent
8-15
4-12
Great Mills
5-18
3-13
La Plata
2-22
1-15
Calvert
0-23
0-16
2008-09 Final Standings
2003-04 Final Standings
Team
Overall
SMAC
Calvert
21-3
16-0
Thomas Stone
22-3
14-2
McDonough
20-6
13-3
Northern
18-6
13-3
Great Mills
13-11
8-9
Westlake
7-17
6-10
Chopticon
9-14
4-12
Patuxent
8-15
4-12
Leonardtown
6-16
4-12
Lackey
5-18
4-12
La Plata
4-20
2-14
Lost State Semifinals
2009-10 Final Standings
  Overall
SMAC
Thomas Stone
23-2
11-1
Northern
17-5
10-2
Great Mills
17-6
9-3
McDonough
14-9
9-3
North Point
15-9
8-4
Leonardtown
10-9
6-6
Huntingtown
10-11
6-6
Lackey
12-10
5-7
Calvert
8-14
4-8
La Plata
9-14
3-8
Westlake
6-17
3-9
Chopticon
2-17
1-10
Patuxent
1-19
1-10
  Overall
SMAC
North Point
27-0
12-0
La Plata
17-8
9-3
McDonough
14-10
9-3
Northern
18-6
9-3
Calvert
15-8
8-4
Thomas Stone
13-10
7-5
Great Mills
13-11
7-5
Lackey
9-15
5-7
Huntingtown
12-12
4-8
Chopticon
7-16
4-8
Westlake
8-16
3-9
Patuxent
3-20
1-11
Leonardtown
1-21
0-12
2010-11 Final Standings
3A State Final      Milford Mill 60  TS 46
4A State Final      North Point 76              
                             Patterson 72
  Overall
SMAC
North Point
23-2
12-0
Thomas Stone
24-1
11-1
McDonough
14-10
9-3
Calvert
17-7
9-3
Westlake
14-9
8-4
Great Mills
12-11
6-6
Leonardtown
8-15
5-7
Lackey
9-15
5-7
Huntingtown
9-14
3-9
La Plata
9-15
3-9
Chopticon
6-17
3-9
Northern
5-18
2-10
Patuxent
3-18
2-10
2011-12 Standings
North Point Boys Fall Short in 4A Semifinal, 61-58
   The North Point boys basketball team rallied from a 12-point deficit with three and a half minutes left in
the fourth quarter only to suffer another excruciatingly close loss to Eleanor Roosevelt in the state
semifinals.  The Eagles offense went cold, shooting just 34.8 percent from the field, as the Raiders held on
for a 61-58 win, Thursday night at the Comcast Center.  

   North Point, despite its offensive woes, still had a shot to send the game to overtime but a last second
three pointer was no good.  Marquis Wright led all scorers with 16 points but shot 6 for 21 from the field,
including 1 for 8 on three-pointers.  As a team the Eagles were just 2 for 21 from behind the arc.  Naim
Muhammad scored 14 points and Matt Bonds had 11.

   Tiwian Kendley had 15 points to lead the Raiders offense and Malachi Alexander blocked six North Point
shots to spearhead a defense that held the Eagles 36 points below their season average.  Roosevelt
jumped out to an 11-0 first quarter lead but North Point rallied to tie the game at 23 by halftime.  The
Eagles, who were 9 for 38 in the first half, picked up their offense in the second half shooting over 48% -
unfortunately the Raiders improved their aim as well, shooting 56%.
North Point Boys
Advance to State Playoffs
34, 31, 25.  Those numbers represent North Point's margins of
victory in its first three playoff games.  Aren't things supposed to
get tougher in the post season?  After thoroughly dominating the
regular season, the Eagles have steam rolled into the state
semifinals where they will meet Eleanor Roosevelt,Thursday,
March 14th at 9 pm at the Comcast Center.  

North Point coach Jimmy Ball and his squad have been here
before - 2011 state champions, 2012 state semifinalists.  A state
championship this year will make the Eagles only the second
SMAC boys team with multiple titles, Lackey won 3 in the mid to
late 50's.  A win will also mark the first time three SMAC teams
have won basketball titles in the same year - North Point and
Calvert having already claimed girls championships.
  Overall
SMAC
North Point
24-2
12-0
Thomas Stone
17-8
10-2
Calvert
19-7
9-3
Westlake
17-7
9-3
McDonough
12-10
8-4
Great Mills
12-11
6-6
Leonardtown
8-15
5-7
Lackey
9-15
5-7
Huntingtown
9-14
3-9
La Plata
9-15
3-9
Chopticon
6-17
3-9
Northern
5-18
2-10
Patuxent
3-18
2-10
2012-13 Standings
2012-13 All-SMAC



Most Outstanding Player

Marquis Wright, North Point senior

Coach of the Year

Jeremy Kurutz, Calvert

First team

Marquis Wright, North Point senior

Naim Muhammad, North Point senior

Matt Bonds, North Point senior

Marquel Austin, McDonough senior

Jermaine Hunter, Calvert senior

Michael Briscoe, Thomas Stone senior

Second team

Ronnie Harmon, La Plata senior

Phillip Jackson, Westlake senior
Tony Doublin, Thomas Stone senior

Josh Smith, Calvert senior

Datavious Thomas, Calvert senior

Trey Hawkins, Huntingtown junior