2006 SMAC Track and Field Championship
Girls
McDonough  87
La Plata  86
Rams' JR Christen Griffin sets
meet record (44.1 sec) in 300
hurdles
Boys
Westlake  137
La Plata  67
2006 All-SMAC Boys' Track
and Field Team
  First Team
Second Team
100
Kenard Harris  WL
Robert McClain  PX
200
Corryl Boyd  WL
Kenard Harris  WL
400
Santiato Ennis  GM
Corryl Boyd  WL
800
Bryon Lewis  WL
Seth Travers  CAL
1600
Joshua Finkle  TS
Seth Travers CAL
3200
Joshua Finkle  TS
Sean Guy  WL
110 Hurdles
Zachary Ray  HUNT
T J Ricchiutto  HUNT
300 Hurdles
Zachary Ray  HUNT
Justin Bowman  LY
400 Relay
Westlake
La Plata
800 Relay
Westlake
La Plata
1600 Relay
Lackey
Westlake
3200 Relay
Leonardtown
Lackey
High Jump
Tristan Benton  NP
Mike Cipollone  McD
Long Jump
Corryl Boyd  WL
Charles Tawaih  GM
Triple Jump
Corryl Boyd  WL
James Countiss CHOP
Shot Put
Phillip Jack  PX
Turner Coggins  LP
Discus
Turner Coggins  LP
J B Walton  LY
Coach of the Year - Beth Shook, WL
Most Outstanding Player - Corryl Boyd, WL
2006 All-SMAC Girls' Track
and Field Team
  First Team
Second Team
100
Aunye Boone  CAL
Trudy Jones  HUNT
200
Aunye Boone  CAL
Danielle Brock  WL
400
Danielle Brock  WL
Catherine Mastin  LP
800
Keely Murphy  NOR
Alison Paris  PX
1600
Keely Murphy  NOR
Alison Paris  PX
3200
Katie Ogden  NOR
Olivia Webster  LE
100 Hurdles
Christen Griffin  McD
Latrina Alston  LP
300 Hurdles
Christen Griffin  McD
Latrina Alston  LP
400 Relay
McDonough
La Plata
800 Relay
McDonough
La Plata
1600 Relay
Calvert
Leonardtown
3200 Relay
Leonardtown
Huntingtown
High Jump
Chelsea Neal  LY
Ashley Thompson  McD
Long Jump
Danielle Brock  WL
Catherine Mastin  LP
Triple Jump
Danielle Brock  WL
Ally Rose  LP
Shot Put
Chrissy Robinson  PX
Ashley Thompson  McD
Discus
Ashley Thompson  McD
Chrissy Robinson  PX
Coach of the Year - Shawn Snyder  LE
Most Outstanding Player - Christen Griffin McD
Congratulations to the following Charles County Track and Field Athletes who         
won a Maryland State Championship.

Class 2A
Ashley Thompson (McDonough) Sr        High Jump
Christen Griffin    (McDonough)  Jr        100 Meter Hurdles
Christen Griffin    (McDonough)              300 Meter Hurdles
McDonough Girls finish second to Central at the state meet
Central 61 pts, McDonough 56 pts
Class 3A
Chelsea Neal       (Lackey) Jr                High Jump
Danielle Brock (Westlake)  Soph            Triple Jump
Danielle Brock (Westlake)                      Long Jump
Danielle Brock (Westlake)                     400 Meter Dash
Corryl Boyd      (Westlake) Jr                400 Meter Dash
Turner Coggins (LaPlata)   Jr                Shot Put

Westlake Boys 4 X 100 Meter Relay Team
Westlake Boys 4 X 400 Meter Relay Team

State Team Champions  3A-(Boy’s Team)  Westlake Wolverines
Westlake girls team finished 2nd in 3A
2A Results- Central 61 points, McDonough 56 points, Calvert was 4th with 52 points
3A South Region Track Meet
B
O
Y
S
1st
Westlake
147
2nd
La Plata
99
3rd
Lackey
84
2A South Region Track Meet
Girls - 1st Atholton 111pts
3rd McDonough  73 pts

Boys - 1st Howard 112 pts
6th McDonough  44 pts
GI
R
L
S
1st
La Plata
137
2nd
Huntingtown
112
3rd
Westlake
48
Thomas Stone finished 9th in the 4A
East Region boys' meet.
2005 Track and Field
BOYS
GIRLS
La Plata
9-2
Westlake
9-2
Northern
9-2
Patuxent
9-2
Lackey
8-3
Huntingtown
5-6
McDonough
4-7
Thomas Stone
3-8
Great Mills
2-9
Chopticon
1-10
Calvert
0-11
La Plata
11-0
Huntingtown
9-2
McDonough
8-3
Thomas Stone
7-4
Lackey
6-5
Great Mills
5-6
Patuxent
4-7
Westlake
3-8
Chopticon
1-10
Northern
1-10
Calvert
1-10
Westlake won SMAC and
Region meets.  Mervo won the 3A
State meet with 84 points,
Westlake was third with 41
points.  
WL coach - Beth Shook
McDonough won SMAC meet.  Rams
(84 points) were second to Severna
Park (88 points) at Region meet.
Ashley Thompson (McD) won 3A
state shot put title (35 ft, 2 in), finished
4th in high jump (5 ft, 2 in)
McD coach- Didi Huber

Amy Bilmanis (TS) wins 4th state
discus title
2004 Girls' Track and Field -
Westlake wins 1st 3A State Title
2004-05  Westlake wins 3A
State Indoor Title
2002 3A South Region Meet
BOYS
GIRLS
Patuxent
104
McDonough
82
Westlake
77
Calvert
74.5
Thomas Stone
56
La Plata
53
Leonardtown
48.5
Northern
46
Great Mills
11
Chopticon
5
Westlake
130
Leonardtown
123
McDonough
76
Thomas Stone
72
Patuxent
67
Northern
28
Calvert
25
La Plata
20
Great Mills
15
Chopticon
1
2002 2A South Region Boys' Meet
Lackey finishes 4th with 62 points.
Southern wins meet with 172.33 points.
Danielle Brock
Turner Coggins
3A / 2A State Indoor Track Championship
La Plata and Middletown tie with 35 points each to share the State title
Boys 55 Meter Dash 3A-2A Finals
1st   Lamaar Thomas         Friendly                 6.41
2nd  Robert Watley          La Plata                6.47
Boys 300 Meter Dash 3A-2A
1st  Robert Watley        La Plata                35.01
2nd Quentin James        Reservoir               35.94
Boys 1600 Meter Run 3A-2A
1st Casey Lyons                Kent Island        4:22.65
4th Adam Lemmert          La Plata            4:35.01
Boys 3200 Meter Run 3A-2A
1st   Graham Bazell            Atholton          9:30.06
5th   Adam Lemmert         La Plata         10:05.54
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 3A-2A
1st  Zach Ray                       Huntingtown      7.45
5th  Glenn Richardson      La Plata            8.09
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 3A-2A
1st  Urbana  'A'            8:23.67
6th La Plata  'A'           8:42.13
Boys Shot Put 3A-2A
1st   Stacey Adams          Potomac         50-03.25
2nd  Turner Coggins     La Plata         49-06.75
Congratulations to the La Plata Warriors indoor track
team and coach Richard Williams -
2007 3A/2A State Co-Champions
Region Champions
SMAC Champions
New Tournament Records set this year
Corryl Boyd (WL) 200 21.47 secs
400  48.0 secs
Westlake Boys' 1600 Relay ( Boyd, Kenard Harris, Ter'Ance Scott, Greg Walker)  
3:22.67
Aunye Boone (CAL) girls' 100  11.64 secs
2007 All-SMAC Boys' Track and Field Team
  First Team
Second Team
100
Kenard Harris  WL
Robert Watley LP
200
Corryl Boyd  WL
Kenard Harris  WL
400
Corryl Boyd  WL
Nathan Hoyte McD
800
Joshua Finkle  TS
Evan Bratcher LY
1600
Joshua Finkle  TS
Brandon Demers LY
3200
Adam Lemmert LP
Michael Hageman LE
110 Hurdles
Zachary Ray  HUNT
Korey Hopkins LP
300 Hurdles
Zachary Ray  HUNT
Korey Hopkins LP
400 Relay
Westlake
La Plata
800 Relay
Westlake
La Plata
1600 Relay
Westlake
McDonough
3200 Relay
Thomas Stone
Leonardtown
High Jump
Tristan Benton  NP
Tavaris Smith NOR
Long Jump
Korey Hopkins LP
Tristan Benton  NP
Triple Jump
Marcus Smoot LP
James Countiss CHOP
Shot Put
Turner Coggins  LP
Joe Coles WL
Discus
Turner Coggins  LP
Matthew Cirillo HUNT
2007 All-SMAC Girls' Track and Field Team
  First Team
Second Team
100
Aunye Boone  CAL
Kyla Jones LY
200
Aunye Boone  CAL
Alexandra Evitts LE
400
Aunye Boone  CAL
Alexandra Evitts LE
800
Katlyn Dillow LE
Davi Clark LE
1600
Katie Ogden, NOR
Katlyn Dillow LE
3200
Katie Ogden  NOR
Olivia Webster  LE
100 Hurdles
Christen Griffin  McD
Christina Barton HUNT
300 Hurdles
Christen Griffin  McD
Shavon Briscoe NP
400 Relay
McDonough
Lackey
800 Relay
Lackey
Calvert
1600 Relay
Westlake
Leonardtown
3200 Relay
Leonardtown
Chopticon
High Jump
Amina Smith PX
Chelsea Neal LY
Long Jump
Christina Manning WL
Geranda Williams NP
Triple Jump
Geranda Williams NP
Brittnie Williams TS
Shot Put
Chrissy Robinson  PX
Abigail Monaghan LP
Discus
Melanie Nation GM
Abigail Monaghan LP
Coach of the Year - Shawn Snyder  LE - Raiders went
12-0 in SMAC, won 1st outdoor title since 2002
Most Outstanding Player - Aunye Boone, CAL
Coach of the Year - Richard Williams, LP
Most Outstanding Player - Corryl Boyd, WL
2007 SMAC Outdoor Track Meet Results
La Plata
128
Westlake
97
Huntingtown
60
Lackey
57
Thomas Stone
42
Leonardtown
26
North Point
26
McDonough
25
Northern
22
Chopticon
21
Patuxent
11
Great Mills
6
Calvert
6
BOYS
Leonardtown
93
Lackey
58
La Plata
51
North Point
47
McDonough
47
Calvert
45
Westlake
42
Northern
36
Huntingtown
33
Patuxent
32
Great Mills
20
Chopticon
15
Thomas Stone
8
GIRLS
Charles County Boys Individual Champions
100m Dash - Kenard Harris (WL)
400m Dash - Corryl Boyd (WL)
800m  - Joshua Finkle (TS)
1600m - Joshua Finkle (TS)
3200m - Adam Lemmert (LP)
4 x 100m Relay -  Westlake
4 x 200m Relay - Westlake
4 X 400m Relay - Westlake
4 x 800m Relay - Thomas Stone
High Jump - Tristan Benton (NP)
Long Jump - Korey Hopkins (LP)
Triple Jump - Marcus Smoot (LP)
Shot Put - Turner Coggins (LP)
Discus - Turner Coggins (LP)
100m Hurdles - Christen Griffin (McD)
300m Hurdles - Christen Griffin (McD)
4 x 100 Relay - McDonough
4 x 200m Relay - Lackey
4 x 400m Relay - Westlake
Long Jump - Christina Manning (WL)
Triple Jump - Geranda Williams (NP)
Charles County Girls Individual Champions
1
Westlake
62
2
Wilde Lake
46
4
Huntingtown
36.5
5
La Plata
26
7
Lackey
24
13
Chopticon
22
BOYS - Class 3A
2007 State Track Meet Results
3A Boys
Individual & Team Champions
Corryl Boyd (WL) - 200, 400, Long Jump
Turner Coggins (LP) - Shot Put
Westlake - 400 and 1600 relays
1A Boys
Individual & Team Champions
North Point - 800 relay
Benton (NP) - High Jump
Thomas Stone was 31st in the 4A
boys' meet.  McDonough finished 29th
in the 2A boys' meet.  North Point was
9th in the 1A boys' meet.
GIRLS - Results
3A - Westlake 10th, Lackey 11th
2A - McDonough 29th
1A - North Point 9th
2A Girls
Individual & Team Champions
Christen Griffin (McD) - 100 and 300 hurdles
McDonough - 400 Relay
1A Girls
Individual & Team Champions
Geranda Williams (NP) - 100 hurdles, Triple Jump
3A South Boys
Chopticon 47*
Northern 53
La Plata 53
Huntingtown 90
* Braves 3rd straight title
2007 Cross Country Regionals
3A South Girls
La Plata 26*
Northern 43
Huntingtown 80
Chopticon 91
* Warriors 2nd straight title
Leonardtown
12-0
La Plata
11-1
Chopticon
9-3
Calvert
8-4
North Point
8-4
Patuxent
7-5
Huntingtown
7-5
Northern
6-6
Great Mills
4-8
Westlake
3-9
Leonardtown
12-0
La Plata
11-1
Northern
10-2
North Point
9-3
Huntingtown
8-4
Westlake
6-6
Calvert
6-6
Chopticon
6-6
Great Mills
3-9
Patuxent
2-10
REGULAR SEASON RESULTS
2004 SMAC Indoor
Championship Meet
GIRLS
Westlake
Patuxent
Thomas Stone
La Plata
Northern
Leonardtown
Calvert
Lackey
McDonough
Great Mills
BOYS
Northern
1st
La Plata
2nd
Westlake
3rd
McDonough
4th
Lackey
7th
  9th
La Plata boys set record in 3200 meter
relay with a time of 8:25:6 - breaking
their own record set in 2003 by :07
SMAC Indoor Track State Champions
BOYS
2007  La Plata 1st 3A / 2A
Westlake runner-Up 4A / 3A
2005  Westlake 1st 3A / 2A
2001  La Plata runner-up
1991  Leonardtown runner-up
1983  Northern 1st
GIRLS
2004  Westlake 3A /2A
1987  McDonough runner-up A
1985  McDonough runner-up A
2008 Maryland 2A Indoor Track Meet
Boys  North Point finished 6th, McDonough 15th
Tristan Julian (NP) was second in the 300 and fifth in the 500
Quinton Huguley (McD) was third in the 55 hurdles
North Point finished third in the 800 relay
Girls  North Point tied for third place
Geranda Williams (NP) won a state title in the 55 hurdles
Shavon Briscoe (NP) finished second in the high jump
Lauren Gross (NP) was second in the shot put
North Point was third in the 800 relay
Girls----Class 2A
55 Meter Hurdles-  Geranda Williams
(North Point)
Class 3A
55 Meter Dash-  Christina Manning  
(Westlake)
55 Meter Hurdles-  Christina Manning
(Westlake)
300 Meter Run-   Danielle Brock (Westlake)

North Point Girls finished 3rd in team scores
in 2A.  Westlake finished 2nd in 3A
Boys
*55 Meter Run-  Devon Smith  
(Westlake)
*300 Meter Run-   Kenard Harris
(Westlake)
*800 Meter Relay (Westlake)
Greg Walker, Jesse Mitchell, Kenard
Harris, Devon Smith
**1600 Meter Relay (Westlake)

* New State Records
** New Class 3A Record
Westlake Boys finished 2nd in team
scores in 3A
2008 Charles County
State Indoor Track
Champions
2008 SMAC Track Meet Results
Boys
Westlake
102
Huntingtown
77
North Point
74
Northern
70
La Plata
60
McDonough
44
Thomas Stone
35
Leonardtown
23
Patuxent
23
Chopticon
11
Lackey
8
Great Mills
0
Calvert
0
Leonardtown
103
North Point
81
Westlake
78
Huntingtown
58
Lackey
48
Calvert
37
La Plata
35
Patuxent
28
Chopticon
21
McDonough
21
Northern
14
Great Mills
8
Thomas Stone
0
Girls
200 - Kenard Harris (WL)
400 - Josh King (McD)
800 - Deandre Robinson (WL)
400, 800, 1600, 3200 Relays - Westlake
Triple Jump - Xyan Rose
High Jump - Tristan Benton
Charles County Girls Champions
200, 400 - Danielle Brock (WL)
100 Hurdles - Christina Manning (WL)
300 Hurdles - Shavon Briscoe (NP)
400, 1600 Relays - Westlake
800 Relay - Lackey
Long Jump - Manning (WL)
Triple Jump - Geranda Williams (NP)
Discus - Abigail Monaghan (LP)
Multiple championships were won by athletes in both Class 2A and 3A.  The North Point boys won its first 2A
team championship and Westlake won the 3A girls' championship.

Class 3a-Ist Place Winners
Men’s Long Jump - Xyan Rose (LaPlata)
Men’s 100 Meter Dash - Devon Smith (Westlake)
Men’s 200 Meter Dash - Devon Smith (Westlake)
Men’s Triple Jump - Marcus Smoot (LaPlata)
Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles - Christina Manning (Westlake)
Women’s 400 Meter Dash - Danielle Brock (Westlake)
Men’s 4 X 100 Meter Relay (Westlake) - Walker, Smith, Harris, Mitchell
STATE RECORD
Men’s 4 X 200 Meter Relay (Westlake) - Walker, Harris, Mitchell, Smith
Women’s 4 X 200 Meter Relay (Westlake) -   Byrd-West, Manning, Anthony, Brock
3A RECORD
Women's Long Jump - Christina Manning (Westlake)
Charles County Athletes Shine At
2008 Maryland State Track and Field
Championships
Class 2A-Ist Place Winners
Men’s Long Jump - Tristan Benton (North Point)
Men’s 400 Meter Dash - Joshua King (McDonough)
Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles - Shavon Briscoe (North Point)
Men’s 4 X 100 Meter Relay (North Point) - Neal, Benton, Julian, Scott
Men’s 4 X 200 Meter Relay (North Point) - Neal, Mitchell, Julian, Scott
Women’s 4 X 400 Meter Relay (North Point) - Davis, Harrison, Griffith, Briscoe
Men's 200 Meter Dash - Arlando Scott (North Point)
Westlake's
Danielle Brock
Westlake's
Christina Manning
North Point Boys - 2A State Team Champions
Westlake's
Devon Smith
La Plata's
Marcus Smoot
3A South Region Boys' Track Meet
1st Huntingtown 107
2nd Westlake 105
4th La Plata 79.5
6th Lackey 40

3A South Region Girls' Track Meet
1st Largo 125        
3rd Westlake 72
4th La Plata 63
5th Lackey 48
2A South Region Boys' Track Meet
1st North Point 110
3rd McDonough 75

2A South REgion Girls' Track Meet
1st River Hill 127
2nd North Point 121
7th McDonough 28
2008 Region Track Meet Results
Westlake
12-0
La Plata
11-1
Lackey
10-2
McDonough
6-6
Thomas Stone
2-10
North Point
0-11
2006 REGULAR
SEASON RESULTS
La Plata
10-2
McDonough
7-4-1
Westlake
6-6
North Point
5-7
Lackey
3-9
Thomas Stone
0-12
2006 REGULAR
SEASON RESULTS
Beth Shook (WL) - Coach of the Year
Jaquay Evans (WL) - Player of the Year
2003 SMAC Track Standings
McDonough
9-1
Westlake
9-1
Thomas Stone
8-2
La Plata
6-4
Lackey
6-4
GIRLS
McDonough
7-3
Lackey #
6-4
La Plata
5-5
Westlake
4-6
Thomas Stone
3-7
BOYS
Northern, Calvert and
Patuxent each finish with
a 9-1 record and share
the SMAC title
# Chargers finish 3rd at
the state track meet
2009  INDOOR TRACK
3A State Boys' Champion - Westlake (WL 65 Atholton 49)
2A State Boys' Champion - North Point (NP 50 Baltimore Poly 41)
SMAC Champions, Boys and Girls - North Point

Individual Boys' State Champs
- Jonathon Harper (WL) - High Jump
- Devon Smith (WL) - 300 meter dash
- 4 x 200 Relay (WL)
- 4 x 200 Relay (NP)
- Trae Proctor (TS) - 55 meter hurdles

North Point girls finished 3rd in 2A. The Eagles won three events including Lauren Gross (Shot Put), Geranda Williams
(55 meter Relay) and the 4 x 400 Relay.  
2009 TRACK AND FIELD - OUTDOOR
2A State Girls' Champions - North Point - 1st girls' state title
3A State Boys' Champions - Westlake
The SMAC and Region champion Eagles beat second place River Hill, 92-57, while the Wolverines held off
Annapolis, 47-44.
Individual State Girls' Champs
Shavon Briscoe (NP) - 100 and 300 meter hurdles
Geranda Williams (NP) - Triple Jump
Lauren Gross (NP) - Discus
4 x 100 meter relay and 4 x 400 meter relay (NP)
Abigail Monaghan (LP) - Discus  
Lackey  - 4 x 200 meter relay
Boys
 
North Point
12-0
Huntingtown
11-1
Patuxent
10-2
Leonardtown
8-4
Westlake
8-4
Chopticon
6-6
La Plata
5-7
McDonough
5-7
Northern
5-7
Thomas Stone
4-8
Calvert
3-9
Lackey
1-11
Great Mills
0-12
Girls
 
North Point
12-0
Leonardtown
11-1
Huntingtown
10-2
Chopticon
9-3
La Plata
8-4
Lackey
7-5
Calvert
5-7
Westlake
5-7
Patuxent
3-8-1
McDonough
3-9
Great Mills
2-8-1
Northern
2-10
Thomas Stone
1-11
SMAC Track and Field
2009 SMAC Regular Season Results
2A South Region Meet Results
North Point boys' and girls' teams
each claimed titles.  The boys finished
with 151.5 points, McDonough was
fourth with 52 points.  The Eagles girls
had 132 points, while the Rams
finished fifth with 38 points.
3A South Region Meet Results
Boys
1st  Huntingtown  101
2nd  Westlake  100
6th  Lackey 27
7th  La Plata  25

Girls
1st  Largo  108
2nd  Huntingtown  80
4th  Lackey  75.5
5th  La Plata  62
8th  Westlake  33.5
4A East Region Meet Results
The Thomas Stone boys finished fifth
with 47 points, the girls were 10th with
10 points.
2009 SMAC Track and Field Championships
The North Point boys dominated the SMAC championship meet finishing
with 144 points, Northern was second with 68 points.  On the girls' side,
Leonardtown edged out North Point 107-105 to capture the title.  Lackey
finished in a tie for third place.
2008 Charles County Regular Season Results
Westlake
11-1
2nd
North Point
10-2
3rd
La Plata
8-4
4th
McDonough
7-5
6th
Thomas Stone
7-5
6th
Lackey
2-10
9th
North Point
11-1
2nd
McDonough
6-6
6th
Westlake
6-6
6th
Lackey
4-8
7th
La Plata
4-8
7th
Thomas Stone
1-11
10th
Boys
Girls
2008 SMAC Cross Country
Championship Results
Boys
  Girls
 
Leonardtown
33
Leonardtown
44
Northern
61
La Plata
80
Chopticon
98
Northern
80
Huntingtown
139
North Point
88
Patuxent
142
Huntingtown
126
La Plata
150
Chopticon
156
North Point
167
Calvert
185
Calvert
190
Great Mills
229
Thomas Stone
258
Patuxent
263
Great Mills
296
Lackey
282
McDonough
314
Westlake
313
Westlake
359
McDonough
316
Lackey
386
Thomas Stone
339
Congratulations to La Plata's Emma Bahneman for finishing eighth in
the 2009 Class 3A state cross country meet.  
2A Boy's State Meet Results
1.  North Point 65
1.  Walkersville  65
5.  McDonough  44

2A Girls' State Meet Results
1.  Middletown 65
3.  North Point 369
22. McDonough 6
3A Boy's State Meet Results
1.  Meade  103
2.  Westlake  66
4.  La Plata  38

3A Girls' State Meet Results
1.  Westlake  58
7.  Lackey 24
21. La Plata  9
2010 SMAC Indoor Championship Results
Girls
 
North Point
122
Leonardtown
109
Huntingtown
61
Patuxent
56
Northern
34.5
Lackey
31
Thomas Stone
28
La Plata
27
McDonough
21
Chopticon
18
Westlake
16
Calvert
12.5
Great Mills
8
Boys
 
North Point
84
Huntingtown
66
Northern
56
Westlake
51
Chopticon
48
La Plata
45
Lackey
44
Leonardtown
35
McDonough
31
Great Mills
31
Patuxent
19
Calvert
16
Thomas Stone
16
Westlake finishes third in 2010 Boys' State Indoor Track Meet
Julian Blair won the 55 meter dash and finished second in the 300
Team won the 1600 Relay