2006 All-SMAC Softball Team
  First Team
Second Team
P
Kerry Hickey (HUNT)
Megan Elliott (CAL)
C
Kelsea Bullock (PX)
Jordon Degennaro (HUNT)
1B
Barbara Fischer (PX)
Jacquelyn Cote (TS)
2B
Ashley Dorr (HUNT)
Shannon O'Hara (LP)
SS
Kristi Preuss (LP)
Lauren Robeson (CHOP)
3B
Sha Tabor (TS)
Lauren Robison (CAL)
OF
Nikki Bowen (CAL)
Khourtni Hester (McD)
OF
Brittney Dyson  (TS)
Danielle Schuman (GM)
OF
Lynn Pronobis (McD)
Brittany Therres (TS)
UT
Ashley Frederick (PX)
Kristin Federici (TS)
UT
Alex Sita (HUNT)
Tiffany Sanders (NOR)
Most Outstanding Player - Kerry Hickey, HUNT
Coach of the Year -  Mike Johnson, HUNT
Brittney Dyson (TS) signs with James Madison
High School Softball- Regional Playoffs
3A South Semifinals
Huntingtown 1  La Plata 0
Westlake 2  Northern 0
Northern def Lackey
2A Semifinals
McDonough 3  Hammond 0
4A East Quarterfinals
Thomas Stone def Leonardtown

3A South Final
Huntingtown 2  Westlake 0
2A Final
Calvert 4  McDonough 3
4A East Semifinals
Chesapeake def Thomas Stone

State Tournament
3A Semifinals  Huntingtown 3 Catonsville 0
3A Final  Huntingtown defeated Severna Park

2A Semifinals  Calvert 3 Eastern Tech 0
2A Final  Calvert defeated Easton
2005 Softball
  Overall
SMAC
Thomas Stone (3rd)
18-5
13-3
La Plata (5th)
13-7
10-6
Westlake (8th)
9-13
6-10
McDonough (9th)
8-12
5-11
Lackey (11th)
3-18
2-14
Cavaliers win SMAC title
SMAC produces two state champions;
Huntingtown in 3A and
Calvert (5-0 vs Easton) in 2A

3A Hurricanes
become the only first year
team to win a state title.  Head coach Mike
Johnson is the second coach in state
history to win a championship at two
schools (HUNT & NOR)

2A Cavaliers become the first team to win
a state title in 3 different classifications;
4A 1997
3A 1992-93-98
2A 2005

Thomas Stone advances to 4A East
Region final
FAST FACT:  Since 1992, the SMAC
has produced 18 state champion
softball teams.  
From 1995 to '98 and 2005 to '06, the
SMAC has had two state champions
each season.
2004 Softball
4A East Region Softball Playoffs
Rd 1  Thomas Stone 4  Old Mill 1
Qtrs  Chesapeake 10  
Thomas Stone 0
  Overall
SMAC
Calvert (1st)
20-2
16-0
Thomas Stone (2nd)
15-5
13-3
La Plata (3rd)
18-5
13-3
McDonough (5th)
13-7
10-6
Westlake (6th)
11-9
8-8
Lackey (11th)
1-17
1-15
3A South Region Softball Playoffs
Rd 1  La Plata 10  Westlake 2
Qtrs  Northern 5  
Lackey 4
Huntingtown 5  
La Plata 1
Semis  Northern 7  Largo 0
Huntingtown 11  Gwynn Park 0
Final  Huntingtown 5  Northern 0
State Semi  Huntingtown 5  Linganore 0
State Final Huntingtown 4  Northeast 0
**This is the Hurricanes' 3rd straight state title
2A South Region Softball Playoffs
Rd 1  Patuxent 4  Reservoir 0
Qtrs  
McDonough 1  Calvert 0
Patuxent 14  Douglass 1
Semis  Patuxent 2
 McDonough 1
Final  Hammond 1  Patuxent 0
La Plata defeats Calvert, 1-0  in the 3A South Region
Semifinals.  The Warriors lost to Severna Park, 2-0, in the
region final.  La Plata's last state tournament appearance was
in 1997 when the Warriors lost to Calvert in the state final.

Calvert's Megan Elliott was named Player of the Year
1A South Region Softball Playoffs
Rd 1  North Point 24  Dunbar 0
Qtrs  
North Point 17  Digital Harbor 0
Semis  
North Point 26  Forestville
Final  
North Point 10  Poolesville 4
State Semi Williamsport 14
 North Point 1
2002 Softball
2007 All-SMAC Softball Team
3A Semifinals
TS 3  Fallston 0 (8 innings)
Cougars (19-4) win state title for head
coach Linda Curry

2A Semifinals
Lackey 6  Eastern Tech 4 (8 innings)
Chargers make state final for first time
since 1977.  Lackey finished regular
season 4-14, then won its' third 2A
South Region title in the last 8 years.  
Under head coach Terri St. Clair,
Chargers make 4th state semis
appearance (1980-95-97-2002)
  First Team
Second Team
P
Kerry Hickey (HUNT)
Melanie Mitchell (McD)
C
Kelsea Bullock (PX)
Katie Coughlin (WL)
1B
Jordan Waterloo (TS)
Eileen Horsmon (NOR)
2B
Ashley Dorr (HUNT)
Shannon O'Hara (LP)
SS
Kristi Preuss (LP)
Jacqueline Jones (LE)
3B
Amanda Sparrow (TS)
Jessica Warner (HUNT)
OF
Khourtni Hester (McD)
Megan McAllister (PX)
OF
Brittany Pierce (CAL)
Shanae Smoot (LP)
OF
Lynn Pronobis (McD)
Chelsea Stern (NOR)
UT
Lauren Robinson (CAL)
Cammie Orlandi (NOR)
UT
Jordan DeGennaro (HUNT)
Brooke Bowling (LP)
Most Outstanding Player - Kerry Hickey, HUNT
Coach of the Year -  Guy Bowling, LP
2007
Huntingtown Hurricanes win
third consecutive Maryland 3A
championship
Huntingtown (22-1) becomes the 1st
Maryland team to win 3 straight titles
since the McDonough Rams won 4
straight from 1995 to 1998
McDonough Softball Falls In State Final, 2-1, To Easton
McDonough's  bid for the 2A softball title came up agonizingly short as the Easton Warriors held on for a
2-1 win.  Melanie Mitchell's home run bid in the fifth inning was caught near the fence and the Rams left
the bases loaded in the seventh as they failed to capture the team's first state championship since 1998.  
Mitchell pitched a gem, striking out 14 and allowing only two hits, but McDonough (18-6) could only muster
a sacrifice fly as Easton (23-1) captured its fourth state title since 2000.
Northern Blanks Atholton, 7-0, To Capture 3A Title
The Northern Patriots posted their third shut out of the playoffs as they cruised to the 3A state softball title,
7-0, over Atholton.  The victory gave Northern its fifth state championship and first since 2001.  The
Patriots defeated three-time defending champion Huntingtown, 3-0, in the South Region semifinals and
surrendered their only runs of the post season in a 4-2 win over La Plata in the Region final.  Since 1992,
SMAC teams have won 20 state softball championships.
2008
SMAC's State Softball Champions
6
Calvert
92-93-97-98-05-06
9
Northern
94-95-96-01-08-09-10-11-12
5
McDonough
95-96-97-98-09
3
Huntingtown
05-06-07
2
Thomas Stone
00-02
Huntingtown won the SMAC
regular season title with a 16-1
conference record, 17-1 overall.
The Hurricanes fell to Northern
in the 3A South Region
semifinals.
2008 All-SMAC Softball Team
  First Team
Second Team
P
Melanie Mitchell (McD)
Haley Stueckler (H)
C
Alyssa Cook (H)
Alexis Cowger (LY)
1B
Eileen Horsmon (NOR)
Jacquelyn Cote (LP)
2B
Ashley Dorr (H)
Kayla Vorhees (TS)
SS
Jessica Warner (H)
Monica Peters (LE)
3B
Samantha Clement (LP)
Amanda Aikin (NOR)
OF
Angela Sita (HUNT)
Brittan Gilroy (TS)
OF
Chelsea Stern (NOR)
Erin Pronobus (NP)
OF
Jessica Upright (LP)
 
UT
Jordan Degennaro (H)
Nina Garner (NP)
UT
Veronica Peters (LE)
Katie Jameson (LP)
Coach of the Year
Dave Reilly (TS)

Player of the Year
Melanie Mitchell (McD)
2001 Softball
Northern (19-4) wins its 4th state
championship in the last 9 years under
head coach Mike Johnson.
2009
McDonough, Mitchell Shutout Landsdowne, 4-0,
In 2A State Title Game
Melanie Mitchell's 19 strikeouts tied the record for a state tournament game and Jasmine Hairston's second
inning RBI single provided all the runs McDonough (19-0) would need as the Rams blanked the Landsdowne
Vikings, 4-0. The win was the team's fifth state softball championship and first since 1998..
Katelyn Westerfield and Jazzmyn Hayden also had RBI's in McDonough's three-run second inning and
Mitchell drove in the game's final run with an RBI double in the fifth.  The Rams allowed only one run the
entire season as they posted 18 shutout victories, including a 1-0 win over Easton in the state semifinals.  
2009 marks the seventh time two SMAC teams have won state titles in the same year as Northern beat
Franklin 4-0 in 3A championship game. SMAC teams have now captured a state title in 15 of the last 18
years.
Northern Tops Franklin 4-0 To Repeat As 3A State Champions
Northern scored four first inning runs and sophomore pitcher Kaitlyn Schmeiser tossed a one-hitter as the Patriots
won their second consecutive state title and sixth overall.   Eileen Horsmon drove in lead off batter Kristin Schalk  
in the bottom of the first with what would turn out to be the game-winning run. Northern (18-2) outscored its
opponents 27-1in the playoffs as the Patriots tied Calvert for the most state titles in SMAC softball history.    
Calvert County teams have won state championships in 13 of the last 18 years..
  SMAC
Over
Huntingtown
14-0
16-1
McDonough
12-0
17-0
Northern
11-2
16-2
Thomas Stone
12-3
14-4
North Point
11-5
13-6
Patuxent
8-5
11-6
Great Mills
5-8
6-9
La Plata
5-9
7-11
Leonardtown
5-10
6-12
Calvert
3-11
7-12
Lackey
2-11
2-13
Chopticon
2-12
3-13
Westlake
0-14
1-16
2009 Softball standings taken from
the Maryland Independent
SMAC Softball
  SMAC
Over
Huntingtown
14-2
17-2
Calvert
14-2
22-2
McDonough
12-4
16-5
La Plata
11-5
12-6
Westlake
   
Thomas Stone
10-6
14-8
Patuxent
10-6
12-7
Northern
8-8
10-11
Chopticon
7-9
8-12
Leonardtown
3-13
4-17
Lackey
2-16
3-16
Great Mills
1-15
2-17
2005 All-SMAC Softball Team
  First Team
Second Team
P
Megan Elliott (CAL)
Ashley Frederick (PX)
C
Stephanie Randolph (NOR)
Kelsea Bullock (PX)
1B
Brittany Norton (H)
Nicole Kerfoot (NOR)
2B
Maggie Donaldson (TS)
Megan Barrows (WL)
SS
Shalai Tabor (TS)
Erin Mahoney (WL)
3B
Kelli Seger (H)
Lauren Robison (CAL)
OF
Betty Jane Tennison (TS)
Brittney Dyson (TS)
OF
Megan Alford (LP)
Kristen Forseth (CAL)
OF
Lynn Pronobis (McD)
Christine Upright (LP)
UT
Christine Shipyan (WL)
Carrie Higdon (LP)
UT
Kerry Hickey (H)
Brittany Therres (TS)
Most Outstanding Player - Megan Elliott (CAL)
Coach of the Year - Traci Chappelear (CAL)
2004 All-SMAC Softball Team
  First Team
Second Team
P
Megan Elliott (CAL)
Kristin Federici (TS)
C
Maris Smith (LP)
Stephanie Randolph (NOR)
1B
Megan Travers (CAL)
Kandace Pickeral (TS)
2B
Maggie Donaldson (TS)
Catherine Fagano (LE)
SS
Lindsey Preuss (LP)
Jessica Crum (CAL)
3B
Melissa Tresansky (WL)
Shalai Tabor (TS)
OF
Christine Shipyan (WL)
Alex Sita (NOR)
OF
Amanda Mitchell (CAL)
Somer Miller (WL)
OF
Jamie Bussey (LP)
Amanda Bearden (CH)
UT
Carrie Higdon (LP)
Shelby Turner (LY)
UT
Sara Redgate (PX)
Carrie Reeves (LP)
2010 Playoffs
3A South
Qtrs  Thomas Stone 16  Westlake 3
    Lackey 16  Largo 0
    Huntingtown 11  La Plata 1
Semis   Northern 9 TS 1
        Hunt 17  Lackey 1
Final   Northern 2  Hunt 1

State semis  Nor 3  Blake 0
State final   Nor 11  CM Wright 0 (5th inning)  The Patriots won their
third straight state softball title and seventh overall.
4A East
Qtrs  Arundel 2  North Point 0
Final  Glenelg 3  McDonough 2
2011 Playoffs
State Softball Semifinals
Landsdowne 10  McDonough 7
2012 Playoffs
2A State Semifinals  McDonough 3  Rising Sun 2
2A State Final  Liberty 3   McDonough 2
3rd State Final and 4th Region title in the last 5 years for the
Rams (18-6)  

3A State Final  Northern 10  Linganore 0  The Patriots won
their 5th consecutive state title, a state record, and their 9th
overall
1
Chopticon
85