2006 Girls' Soccer
Northern boys' team beats Chopticon
3-1 in the region final before falling to
North Carroll, 4-3, in the state semis.  
The Patriots finish the season 13-5-1.
Huntingtown girls lose to Bethesda-CC 4-2 in a
shootout in the 3A state semifinals.  Leonardtown
wins 4A East region then defeats Perry Hall 2-1 in
the state semifinals.  The Raiders won the 3A title in
1998.
Playoffs- 2nd Round 3A South
Northern 5  Great Mills 0
La Plata 5  Lackey 3
Huntingtown 4  Westlake 1
Choption 5  Gwynn Park 0

Semifinals
Northern 2  La Plata 0
Chopticon 2  Huntingtown 1

Finals  Northern 3  Chopticon 1
4A East- 1st Rd
South River 1  LEON 0
2nd Rd TS 4   North County 1
Semis Arundel 2  TS 1   (2OT)
2A South - 1st Round
McDonough 7  Douglass 0

2nd Round
Patuxent 6  McDonough 0
Glenelg 3  Calvert 0

3rd Round
Oakland Mills 1 PX 0 (PK)
2A South  Howard 2  McD 0
Calvert 6  Douglass 0
2nd Rd  CAL 2  Central 0
Semis  Hammond 1  CAL 0
4A East
Thomas Stone 3  
Glen Burnie 1

Leonardtown 3  TS 0
2005 Soccer
McDonough Rams Boys' Soccer -
SMAC Champions
McDonough's Brandon Gross
scored a SMAC-high 17 goals and
had 11 assists.  Gross finished his
career with a school-record 46
goals.

The Rams'
Brandon Jamieson
had 9 goals and 14 assists.

The Rams, 12-2-1, 9-1-1 SMAC,
lost 1-0 in double OT to Howard in
the 2A South Region quarterfinals.
McDonough coach Matt Petricoin led
the boys' soccer team to its first-ever
soccer title, outscoring SMAC opponents
43-14.
FAST FACT:  No SMAC team has
won a game in the state tournament
since Thomas Stone shared the
1998 3A title.  The Cougars, the
only boys' state champion, also won
the title in 1996.
Wolverines (11-6-1) won 3A South Region title, lost 3-0 to Towson
in 3A state semifinal
Westlake Soccer
- Mark Wysocki 3 goals, SMAC-high 17 assists
Konrad Hutt 40 career goals
Steven Jacobsen 2 goals, 6 assists

Thomas Stone- Kevin Simone 3 goals, 4 assists
2005 Boys' Soccer
2005 Girls' Soccer
  Overall
SMAC
McDonough
12-2-1
9-1-1
Westlake
11-6-1
7-3-1
Northern
11-4-1
7-3-1
Huntingtown
11-6
7-4
La Plata
7-9
6-5
Patuxent
6-9
6-5
Leonardtown
8-7-1
4-6-1
Thomas Stone
5-9-1
4-6-1
Chopticon
6-9
4-7
Lackey
4-11
3-8
Calvert
3-12
2-9
Great Mills
?
?
  Overall
SMAC
Leonardtown
14-1
11-0
Westlake
9-4-2
7-2-2
La Plata
8-8
7-4
Patuxent
10-3
7-3
Chopticon
11-6
6-5
Calvert
7-6-3
5-4-2
Northern
7-7-1
5-5-1
Huntingtown
9-6-1
4-5-1
McDonough
3-10-1
3-7-1
Thomas Stone
3-9-1
3-7-1
Lackey
3-11
1-10
Great Mills
1-12-1
0-10-1
Leonardtown won the SMAC's only
girls' state title with the 1998 3A crown.
Girls' Soccer
Huntingtown lost to Towson, 2-1, in 3A state semifinal
Westlake advanced to 3A South Region Final
Casey Durham- posted 8 shutouts - allowed only 6 goals in 11 SMAC games
Lauren Russell - 11 goals, 8 assists
Ashley Simone (TS) 5 goals, 6 assists
Melissa Loeper (LP) 9 goals, 9 assists
A SMAC soccer team has won a region
title in every year since 1990, except
for 2004.
2003 SMAC Girls' Soccer
Team
Overall
SMAC
Leonardtown
11-3-1
9-0-1
Thomas Stone
12-1-1
9-1-1
Calvert
11-3-1
 
Northern
11-5
6-4
La Plata
7-7-2
5-4-1
Westlake
9-5-2
4-4-2
     
McDonough
3-9-1
3-6-1
Great Mills
2-11
2-8
Lackey
2-11-2
1-8-1
Chopticon
1-13-1
0-10
Playoffs- 1st Round 3A South
La Plata 8  DuVal 0
Westlake 5  Lackey 0

2nd Round
Huntingtown 3  La Plata 2
Great Mills 2  Gwynn Park 0
Chopticon 10  Friendly 0
Northern 4  Westlake 0

Semifinals
Huntingtown 4  Great Mills 0
Northern 5  Chopticon 0

Finals  Huntingtown 1  Northern 0
2005 Boys' Soccer
  Overall
SMAC
McDonough
12-2-1
9-1-1
Westlake
11-6-1
7-3-1
Northern
11-4-1
7-3-1
Huntingtown
11-6
7-4
La Plata
7-9
6-5
Patuxent
6-9
6-5
Leonardtown
8-7-1
4-6-1
Thomas Stone
5-9-1
4-6-1
Chopticon
6-9
4-7
Lackey
4-11
3-8
Calvert
3-12
2-9
Great Mills
?
?
2006 Boys' Soccer
  Overall
SMAC
Patuxent
11-4
9-2
Thomas Stone
8-5-1
7-3-1
Northern
13-5-1
7-3-1
Leonardtown
9-6
7-4
Westlake
7-8
7-4
Huntingtown
8-9
6-5
La Plata
5-6-5
4-3-4
Calvert
7-8-2
4-5-2
McDonough
5-8-2
3-6-2
Great Mills
5-10
3-8
Chopticon
6-10-2
2-7-2
Lackey
1-14
1-10
North Point
   
2007 Coaches
Greg McMinn (3)
Tom Parker (32)
John Rossi (2)
Bruce Henderson (10)
Armand Delacruz (15)
Chris Morgan (3)
Dennis Burns (5)
Jerry Wilson (2)
Megan McKinney (1)
Rob Bartsch (2)
Floyd Sullivan (3)
Ed Molina (2)
Gary Lesko (1)
  Overall
SMAC
Leonardtown
17-1-1
9-1-1
Huntingtown
18-4
10-1
Northern
14-3
9-2
Patuxent
13-4-1
8-3
Chopticon
11-4-1
7-3-1
Westlake
7-7-2
5-5-1
McDonough
6-9-1
4-6-1
     
La Plata
5-8-2
4-5-2
Calvert
4-9-1
4-6-1
Thomas Stone
3-14
1-10
Lackey
1-11
1-10
North Point
   
2007 Coaches
Jennifer Henderson (14)
Gina Hobson (3)
Jay Loveless (9)
Charlie Raphael (7)
Cathy Jo Edgar (6)
Robert Griffiths (2)
Ruben Casas (4)
 
Chris Butler (3)
Robb Merrell (2)
Andrew Prozik (1)
Raelyn Day (2)
Brook Middleton (1)
2007 Girls' Soccer
  Overall
SMAC
Patuxent
13-3
11-1
Leonardtown
14-3
11-1
Northern
14-4
10-2
Huntingtown
12-3-1
8-3-1
Chopticon
9-5-1
7-4-1
Calvert
8-7-1
7-4-1
La Plata
7-8-1
5-6-1
Thomas Stone
6-8-1
5-6-1
Westlake
6-9-1
4-7-1
North Point
5-11
4-8
McDonough
3-136
2-10
Great Mills
2-13
1-11
Lackey
1-13
0-12
2007 Boys' Soccer
  Overall
SMAC
Leonardtown
14-2
12-0
Northern
15-3
11-1
Calvert
12-4
9-3
La Plata
11-5
8-4
Thomas Stone
10-6
8-4
Huntingtown
10-6
8-4
Westlake
8-8
7-5
Chopticon
9-8-1
4-7-1
North Point
4-11
3-9
Great Mills
3-10-1
2-8-1
Patuxent
4-12
3-9
McDonough
2-12
1-10
Lackey
0-15
0-12
4A East Region - 1st Round
Thomas Stone 4 Chesapeake 0
Qtrs  Broadneck 4  TS 1
LEON 2   Glen Burnie 1
Semis LEON 2  Arundel 1 OT
Final   Severna Park 2  LEON 0
2A South - 1st Round
PX 2  McDonough 0
Mt Hebron 4  North Point 0
Qtrs  CAL 2  PX 1
Semis River Hill 2  CAL 0
3A South - 1st Round
Qtrs- NOR 2  WL 1
La Plata 10  Friendly 0
Semis- NOR 3  LP 2
Final- NOR 2  CHOP 0
State Semis-
Bethesda-CC 4  NOR 3
4A East Region - Qtrs
LEON 8  North County 0
Broadneck 5  Thomas Stone 1
Semis- LEON 2  Arundel 0
Final -
Severna Park 1  LEON 0 (2 OT)
2A South - 1st Round
CAL 1  Oakland Mills 0  (OT)
McDonough 16  Central 0
North Point 9  Douglass 0
Qtrs - PX 9  McD 0
Mt Hebron 3  NP 0
River Hill 2  CAL 1 (OT)
Semis - River Hill 3  PX 0
3A South - 1st Round
Westlake 3  Great Mills 1
Qtrs- NOR 4  WL 0
HUNT 17  Largo 0
La Plata 3  CHOP 1
Lackey 5  Crossland 0
Semis - NOR 9  LY 0
HUNT 3  LP 0
Finals- NOR 2  HUNT 0
State Semis- Urbana 1  NOR 0
2002 SMAC Boys' Soccer
Leonardtown wins its first Region title.  
The Raiders lost, 2-1, in the state
semis to Dulaney.
2003 SMAC Boys' Soccer
Team
Overall
SMAC
Westlake
14-3-1
9-0-1
Leonardtown
12-4
8-2
Patuxent
11-4-1
6-3-1
Northern
8-5-2
5-3-2
McDonough
8-7
5-5
Calvert
7-7-2
4-4-2
Thomas Stone
7-7-1
4-5-1
Lackey
9-6-2
3-5-2
La Plata
7-7-1
3-6-1
Great Mills
1-13
1-9
Westlake SMAC and 3A Region Champions
Head coach - Armand Delacruz (14th season)
1999 Boys' Soccer Thomas Stone
wins SMAC title La Plata finishes
second. The Cougars won the region
before falling in the state semis.
1998 SMAC Boys' Soccer
La Plata
12-4-1
9-1-1
Thomas Stone
13-3-1
8-2-1
Westlake
9-6
7-4
McDonough
8-5-2
6-3-2
Lackey
3-12
2-9
Thomas Stone beats La Plata, 3-1, in the 3A
South Region final.  The Cougars finish the
season as Co-State Champions, tying Linganore
1-1 in 2 overtimes in the state final.
SMAC Player of the Year - Drew Wilderman (LP)
1998 SMAC Girls' Soccer
Westlake
12-4
9-2
McDonough
9-6
7-4
Thomas Stone
7-6-1
6-4-1
La Plata
6-9
4-7
Lackey
4-11
2-9
1997 Boys' Soccer La Plata ( 16-2-1, 10-1) wins
SMAC title and advances to the state finals
Thomas Stone ( 14-2-1, 9-1-1) finishes second in
SMAC
1996 Boys' Soccer - Thomas Stone
defeats Walter Johnson, 3-2, to
capture its first state championship.
Leonardtown captures 4A State Title.  
It is the Raiders second championship,
the first came in 1998.  Leonardtown also
advanced to the finals in 1999 and 2001.
SMAC Soccer
Northern (11-3, 10-2 SMAC)
captures the boys' conference title for
only the second time in school history.  
Leonardtown (12-0-1, 11-0-1 SMAC)
wins the girls' title for its first
championship since 2005.
2008  Soccer
Charles County's 2009 All-SMAC Soccer Players
First Team
Jack Mister - Goalkeeper - LP
Second Team  
Patrick Steger - Forward - LP
Nicholas Delacruz - Back - McD
Tyler Huff - Utility - NP
Boys
Girls
First Team
Michelle Grozinsky - Midfielder - NP
Hannah Peregoy - Utility - LP
Second Team  
Katrina Savoy - Forward - TS
Breanna Sherman - Forward - NP
Brianna Arnoold - Midfielder - LP
Katie Huber - Back - LP
Melanie Glessner - Goalkeeper - TS
The Leonardtown Raiders girls' soccer team
captured the 2009 SMAC title, its second
consecutive conference championship.
  First Team
Second Team
Forwards
Emily Gehrig (LE)
Hayley Neal (N)
  Kelsey Kempf (H)
Ellie Meiser (PX)
  Katrina Savoy (TS)
Lauren Soper (H)
Midfielders
Lena Brauner (PX)
Brianna Arnold (LP)
  Jessica Cooke (LE)
Amber Breckenridge (CH)
  Bekah Munnikhuysen (N)
Michelle Grozinsky (NP)
  Cynthia Snyder (H)
 
Backs
Keah Adair (N)
Corinne Arnold (LP)
  Taelar Errington (LE)
Joneice Butler (CAL)
  Britta Vivaldi (H)
Katie Gitlin (N)
Goalkeeper
Dana O'Neil (LE)
Carolyn Sarbacher (NP
Utility
Erin Mooney (PX)
Melissa Sweredowski (H)
2008 All-SMAC Girls Soccer Team
  First Team
Second Team
Forwards
Richard Jackson (LP)
Joseph Bucior (CH)
  Charlie Vess (GM)
Randy Farrell (PX)
  Matthew Snively (LE)
Drake Reed (NP)
Midfielders
Eric Clark (N)
Andrew Ragusa (PX)
  Ryan Garvin (TS)
Tyler Huff (NP)
  John Porter (LE)
Josh Burch (H)
  Steven Barock (LP)
 
Backs
Christopher Jones (LE)
Andy Bogdan (GM)
  Charles Junghans (N)
Nick Delacruz (McD)
  Keith Ryan (NP)
Brian Mauck (LP)
Goalkeeper
James Sweeney (H)
John Sigler (CAL)
Utility
Wayne Evans (H)
Kevin Voelling (N)
2008 All-SMAC Boys Soccer Team
Most Outstanding Player- Eric Clark (N)
Coach of the Year - John Rossi (N)
Most Outstanding Player- Emily Gehrig (LE)
Coach of the Year - Jennifer Henderson (LE)
2008 Boys' Soccer
  Overall
SMAC
Northern
13-4
10-2
Leonardtown
11-4-2
9-2-1
Huntingtown
12-4
9-3
Great Mills
10-4-1
8-3-1
Thomas Stone
10-6
8-4
Patuxent
10-6-1
7-4-1
La Plata
12-7
7-5
Chopticon
7-7-1
6-5-1
North Point
6-7-2
4-6-2
Calvert
3-10-1
3-8-1
McDonough
4-10-1
2-9-1
Lackey
1-12
1-11
Westlake
1-13
0-12
2008 Girls' Soccer
  Overall
SMAC
Leonardtown
17-0-1
10-0-1
Huntingtown
14-2
11-1
Northern
14-2
11-1
Patuxent
11-4-1
8-3-1
North Point
9-4-3
6-3-3
La Plata
8-5-3
6-4-2
Thomas Stone
7-7-1
6-5-1
Chopticon
7-8-1
4-7-1
Great Mills
6-9-1
4-7-1
Calvert
3-9-1
3-8-1
McDonough
3-15
2-10
Westlake
1-12
1-11
Lackey
1-13
0-12
2011 Boys' Soccer
  Overall
SMAC
Leonardtown
13-2
11-1
North Point
12-3-1
10-1-1
Great Mills
9-3-1
9-2-1
Huntingtown
13-4
9-3
Northern
10-6
8-4
Chopticon
9-7
6-6
La Plata
6-6-2
5-5-2
Patuxent
7-9
4-8
Thomas Stone
7-9
4-8
Lackey
4-9-1
3-8-1
Calvert
4-11
3-9
Westlake
2-11
2-10
McDonough
2-11-1
1-10-1
2011 Girls' Soccer
  Overall
SMAC
Huntingtown
18-1
12-0
Leonardtown
14-2-1
11-1
Calvert
11-3
10-2
Thomas Stone
12-5
8-4
North Point
9-5
8-4
Patuxent
8-5
8-4
La Plata
9-7
6-6
Northern
6-7
5-6
Westlake
5-10
3-9
Great Mills
3-10
3-9
Chopticon
4-11
2-9
McDonough
2-14
1-11
Lackey
0-13
0-12