FAST FACT:  Great Mills, in 1997, is the
SMAC's last state champion.  Thomas
Stone and Leonardtown are the only other
conference teams to win state titles.
2006 All-SMAC Baseball Team
  First Team
Second Team
P
Adam Hoyt (NOR)
Kyle Starr (PX)
C
Ryan Smith (WL)
Frankie McRae (HUNT)
1B
Ryan Lightfoot (WL)
Tim Hull (NOR)
2B
Andrew Miller (CHOP)
Matt Baden (HUNT)
SS
Ian Schwalenberg (HUNT)
Lyle Kralle (GM)
3B
Kurt Bruce (PX)
Justin Herbert (LP)
OF
Jacen Killebrew (LP)
Chris Brock (PX)
OF
Brandon Short (CHOP)
Stephen Detemple (GM)
OF
Wesley Poynter (LY)
Ryan Burch (TS)
DH
Tye Gray (WL)
Joey Kavanagh (HUNT)
UT
Paul Vogt (TS)
Kenny Fusco (CHOP)
Most Outstanding Player - Adam Hoyt, NOR
Coach of the Year -  Carl Smith, NOR
High School Baseball- Regional Playoffs
3A South Quarterfinals
Westlake 13  Great Mills 3
La Plata 2  Gwynn Park 0
**Northern 2  Lackey 1
4A East
Thomas Stone 5  Meade 1
2A South
McDonough 17  Central 0

3A South Semifinals
Huntingtown 11  La Plata 5
Northern 5  Westlake 4
3A South Region Final
Huntingtown 4 Northern 1
3A State Semifinals
Huntingtown 3 Franklin 0

4A East
Chesapeake 11 Thomas Stone 0
2A South
Oakland Mills 1  McDonough 0

**Northern SMAC champ 3rd time in 4 yrs
Huntingtown loses in state final 3-2 in 10 innings
to J.M. Bennett
2005 Baseball
  Overall
SMAC
Northern
15-6
11-5
Great Mills
12-8
10-6
Chopticon
10-10
9-7
Huntingtown
11-7
9-7
Thomas Stone
10-10
9-7
Westlake
11-9
9-7
Leonardtown
12-10
9-7
La Plata
10-10
8-8
Lackey
9-10
8-8
McDonough
9-11
7-9
Patuxent
11-10
7-9
Calvert
4-16
1-15
Northern wins SMAC championship for
the second time in three years.  
Patriots lose 4-3 to Severna Park in 3A
South Region final.
Charles County Coaches
Ed Glaeser (TS) 23rd year
Steve Willett (WL) 4th year
Dan DeVitis (LP) 25th year
Matt Loyd (LY) 7th year
Robert Bowser (McD) 1st year
2004 Baseball
Patuxent (1st)
16-6
13-3
McDonough (2nd)
16-7
12-4
Thomas Stone (3rd)
16-9
10-6
Lackey (7th)
10-12
8-8
La Plata (9th)
7-14
5-11
Westlake (10th)
6-15
4-12
Charles County Coaches
Vic Di Bella (3rd yr)
Ed Glaeser (22nd yr)
Matt Loyd (6th yr)
Dan DeVitis (24th yr)
Steve Willett (3rd yr)
Thomas Stone beats Chesapeake, 2-1 in 9 innings, to win the  4A East
Region championship.  The Cougars fell to Bowie, 6-5, in the state
semis.  Thomas Stone finished the season 16-9, improving coach Ed
Glaeser's career record to 341-121.

McDonough loses to Leonardtown, 12-2, in the 3A South Region final.  
2002 Baseball
The La Plata Warriors captured their second 3A South Region title in 3 years, knocking
off Chopticon 8-4 in the championship game.
La Plata beat Fallston, 9-5, to advance to its first state championship game since 1986.  
The Warriors lostin the state final, 3-1 to South Carroll and  finished the season 17-8.
LP coach- Dan Devitis ( 22nd year )
2007 All-SMAC Baseball Team
  First Team
Second Team
P
Donald Mascetti (HUNT)
Pat Mahoney (TS)
C
Derek Richards (CAL)
Andrew Burgess (LE)
1B
Chris Bodnar (PX)
Ryan Dishman (LE)
2B
David Bowen (HUNT)
Andrew Miller (CH)
SS
Matt Baden (HUNT)
James Ryburn (McD)
3B
Warren Sollars (LY)
Stephen Crim (PX)
OF
Ryan Kesecker (TS)
Dennis Morgan (McD)
OF
Anthony Lorenzano (CAL)
John McIntosh (HUNT)
OF
Wesley Poynor (LY)
Ryan Burch (TS)
DH
Joey Kavanagh (HUNT)
John Pellecchia (LP)
UT
Daniel Ladd (WL)
Christopher Bell (LE)
Most Outstanding Player - Derek Richards, CAL
Coach of the Year -  Guy Smith, HUNT
4A East Region Baseball Playoffs
Rd 1   Thomas Stone 11  Old Mill 1
Qtrs    
Thomas Stone 1  Arundel 0
Semis
Thomas Stone 9  Chesapeake 4
Final   
Thomas Stone 8  Broadneck 6  (11 inn.)
State Semi Sherwood 10  
Thomas Stone 0
2A South Region Baseball Playoffs
Rd 1  Patuxent 6  McDonough 4
Qtrs   Calvert 5  Patuxent 4
Semis  Calvert 11 Howard 0
Final  Calvert 1  Glenelg 0
State Semi Middletown 2  Calvert 1
3A South Region Baseball Playoffs
Rd 1  Westlake 12  Largo 2
Qtrs  
Westlake 14  Gwynn Park 4
Lackey 18  Friendly 0
La Plata 4  Chopticon 3
Huntingtown 11 Great Mills 1
Semis  
Lackey 7  Westlake 5
Huntingtown 11
La Plata 1
Final  Huntingtown 14  
Lackey 4
State Semi Westminster 2  Huntingtown 0
2007 SMAC Champions - Huntingtown, 21-3
The Hurricanes are 52-19 in their three years of
existence and have made two consecutive
appearances in the state tournament.
La Plata Warriors Capture First State Baseball Title
Mike Boyden struck out 14 batters and allowed just four hits as the La Plata Warriors beat Patapsco, 8-2,
to win the school's first state baseball title, Saturday in Aberdeen.  Seth Donnelly's two-run home run in
the fourth inning proved to be the winning runs as the Warriors (21-2) posted their seventh straight
victory.  La Plata becomes just the fourth SMAC team to win a baseball title and the first since Great Mills
in 1997.  
La Plata head coach Dan DeVitis (28th season) led his team to its first SMAC championship (14-2 SMAC)
since 2000 and its first state final since 2002. The Warriors won the region title (7-2 over Northern) and
advanced to the championship game with a 2-1 eight-inning win against Seneca Valley.  La Plata began
the season with 14 straight wins.
2008
Appearances
Team
Years in Tournament
State Champs
State Finalist
12
Thomas Stone
78-82-86-88-91-92-93-94-95-97-04-07
82-88-94
78-86-91
6
La Plata
75-86-93-00-02-08
2008
2002
6
Northern
76-78-89-90-92-09
  89-90
4
Calvert
89-98-99-07
   
4
Great Mills
77-82-87-97
  77-87
4
Leonardtown
87-98-99-04
1987
1999
2
Westlake
96-01
  2001
1
Lackey
2000
   
3
Huntingtown
06-07-10
  2006-07-10
SMAC Teams in the State Baseball Tournament
2008 All-SMAC Baseball Team
  First Team
Second Team
P
Brian Lusby (HUNT)
Brett Irwin (LP)
C
Andrew Burgess (LE)
Michael Mancil (GM)
1B
Chris Bodnar (PX)
Jason Villa (CHOP)
2B
Eric Gronbeck (NOR)
Donnie Holtzclaw (PX)
SS
Matt Beck (HUNT)
Brent Poullard (NP)
3B
Christopher Bell (LE)
Tyler Summers (CHOP)
OF
Mark Anderson (LP)
Colin Brown (NOR)
OF
Joseph Mindick (PX)
Ryan Dishman (LE)
OF
Darin Moore (WL)
BJ Greening (CAL)
DH
John Pellecchia (LP)
 
UT
Brandon Crigger (CAL)
Jordan McGraner (LP)
Coach of the Year -
Dan DeVitis (LP)
Most Outstanding Player -
Mark Anderson (LP)
2001 Baseball
Westlake advanced to the 3A State Championship game, losing to
Northeast, 6-2.  The Wolverines defeated Northern to win the 3A South
Region title.
McDonough (19-3) won its first outright SMAC title.
La Plata (10-13) suffered its first losing season since 1984
2000 Baseball
La Plata wins 3A South Region title
Lackey wins 2A South Region title, the first in school history
McDonough  (15-1) wins the SMAC title.  Westlake finished second, La Plata third.
Player of the Year - Seth Overby (McD)
Coach of the Year - Mike Lydon (McD)
  SMAC
Over
Huntingtown
11-1-1
12-2-1
North Point
12-3
16-4
Calvert
10-4
14-5
Thomas Stone
10-4-1
11-5-1
Chopticon
9-6
12-7
McDonough
7-5
9-8
La Plata
7-5-1
10-7-1
Leonardtown
8-6
10-8
Patuxent
6-9-1
8-12-1
Great Mills
5-9
8-10
Northern
3-11
7-13
Lackey
1-12
2-14
Westlake
1-12
2-15
2009 standings taken from
the Maryland Independent
2009 SMAC Baseball
Playoff Results
2A South Region Final - River Hill 3  North Point 1
3A South Region Final - Northern 4  La Plata 1
4A East Region Qtrs - Arundel 9  Thomas Stone 8
SMAC Baseball
Thomas Stone's Ed Glaeser retires after 29 years
as head coach.  Glaeser finished with a 403-164-1
career record including 9 SMAC titles, 10 region
titles and 3 state championships ( 1982-88-94).
2003 Baseball
  Overall
SMAC
Northern
15-5
13-2
Thomas Stone
13-6
10-4
McDonough
13-7
10-5
Calvert
14-8
9-6
La Plata
14-9
8-7
Leonardtown
11-9
8-7
Chopticon
9-11
8-7
Patuxent
10-13
6-9
Westlake
8-12
5-10
Great Mills
6-14
3-12
Lackey
4-16
2-13
Patriots claim SMAC title for
the first time since 1991
Lost to Patuxent in
3A South Region final
  SMAC
Over
Northern
12-4
17-6
Thomas Stone
11-5
16-7
Westlake
10-6
13-9
Huntingtown
10-6
16-9
La Plata
9-7
14-9
Chopticon
9-7
12-9
Great Mills
8-8
12-8
Patuxent
8-8
9-12
Leonardtown
6-10
7-14
Calvert
5-10-1
5-15-1
Lackey
5-11
7-13
McDonough
2-13-1
4-15-1
2005 All-SMAC Players
  First Team
Second Team
P
Adam Hoyt (NOR)
Greg Wilson (GM)
C
Ryan Smith (WL)
Kenny Fusco (CH)
1B
Tony Gagliano (TS)
Robert Smoot (LY)
2B
Harry Jones (CH)
Elliott Pruitt (PX)
SS
Ben Sobocinski (McD)
Ryan Baione (WL)
3B
Kurt Bruce (PX)
Paul Burch (LE)
OF
Jacen Killebrew (LP)
Andy Beckett (LY)
OF
Eugene Matullo (NOR)
Ryan Kesecker (TS)
OF
Brandon Short (CH)
Kyle Starr (PX)
DH
Tye Gray (WL)
 
UT
Ian Schalenberg (H)
Josh Matthews (LP)
Most Outstanding Player - Ben Sobocinski (McD)
Coach of the Year - Carl Smith (NOR)
2004 All-SMAC Players
  First Team
Second Team
P
Anthony Gibbons (LY)
Justin Brock (PX)
C
Matt Hoepfl (McD)
Kenny Fusco (CH)
1B
Robert Smoot (LY)
Joe Klein (PX)
2B
Mike Higgs (WL)
Dustin Jackson (LE)
SS
Mike Higdon (PX)
Derek McLeod (LE)
3B
Paul Burch (LE)
Ryan Smith (WL)
OF
Jason Seufert (NOR)
Cory Jones (LE)
OF
Brandon Short (CH)
Billy Maddox (McD)
OF
Averill Butler (TS)
Flynn Stachowski (LE)
DH
Patrick Rye (CH)
 
UT
Ben Sobocinski (McD)
Ian Schwalenberg (CAL)
Most Outstanding Player - Mike Higdon (PX)
Coach of the Year - Keith Powell (PX)
2010 SMAC Baseball
  SMAC
Over
Huntingtown
21-5
14-2
Northern
   
La Plata
   
North Point
   
Patuxent
   
Leonardtown
   
Calvert
   
Chopticon
   
Thomas Stone
   
Westlake
   
Great Mills
   
McDonough
   
Lackey
   
Huntingtown captured the SMAC title
for the second consecutive year and
advanced to the state tournament for
the third time in the last five years.  
The Hurricanes fell 4-1 in the state
final to C.M. Wright.

Lackey (3A South) and North Point (4A
East) both advanced to the region
semifinals before losing.
2011 SMAC Baseball
LaPlata (20-4) 2-1 over North Harford
, 15 innings, in 3A Semis. Longest LP
game in at least 32 years.  The
Warriors fell to JM Bennett in the State
Final
2012 SMAC Baseball
La Plata (18-6) falls to JM Bennett,
6-1, in state semifinal.  It was the
Warriors' second straight state semis
appearance.  JM Bennett won the state
final for the team's 44th consecutive
win.
LP        20-4, 10-2  3A South Reg champ, State finalist
NP        15-5, 9-3
LY         5-14, 4-8
McD      5-14, 3-9
TS         5-16, 2-10
WL        0-18, 0-12